STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Gregory THOMAS, Petitioner.
[…] State v. Halgren, 137 Wash.2d 340, 349-50, 971 P.2d 512 (1999).
In short, we find the fact that the predicate felony might in certain cases meet the statutory definition of “sex offense” irrelevant to determining the issue at hand. It is the general character and legislative treatment of felony murder itself that is dispositive in the present context, not the specific character of the underlying crime. It is precisely because there is nothing inherently sexual about felony murder that it has not been included within the statutory definition of “sex offense.” See RCW 9.94A.030(33)(a) (including only those crimes that are inherently sexual in nature within the definition of “sex offense”); see also RCW 71.09.020(6)(c) (defining “[s]exually violent offense” as “an act of murder in the first or second degree ․ which act ․ at the time of sentencing ․ has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, as that term is defined in RCW 9.94A.030 ․”) (emphasis added).
In support of his argument, Thomas cites to State v. Buckner, 74 Wash.App. 889, 876 P.2d 910 (1994), aff'd on other grounds, 133 Wash.2d 63, 941 P.2d 667 (1997).