STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Azel L. CHAVEZ, Petitioner.
[…] ¶ 32 I would hold that the juvenile in this case has a right to trial by jury.
FOOTNOTES
1. Chavez's birth date is June 3, 1990.
2. Chavez was 14 years old at the time, so although the crimes included serious violent offenses they did not automatically result in adult court jurisdiction. See RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) (adult court has exclusive jurisdiction over serious violent offenses and first degree robberies committed by 16 and 17 year olds).
3. According to RCW 13.40.180(2), “[w]here a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations: ․ The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense․”
4. Chavez also argued below that the trial court erroneously admitted his custodial statements in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 471, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966), and erroneously admitted a 911 tape without proper foundation.