IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Kenneth Eugene McLEAN, Sr., Petitioner, Terri L. McLean (now Earp), Respondent.
[…] The Court of Appeals is affirmed.
Although I have substantial doubts about whether RCW 26.09.175(2), as construed by the majority, satisfies the requirements of due process,1 I need not address that issue because, in my judgment, service by mail of a summons and petition to modify child support is effective under that statute only if the responding party acknowledges in writing that the mailed pleadings were actually received. I therefore dissent.
RCW 26.09.175(2) provides in relevant part:
The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the form prescribed by the administrator for the courts․ If the decree to be modified was entered in this state, service shall be by personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return receipt.
(Emphasis added). The majority concludes that service of the summons and petition is effective under this statute if they are mailed “by certified mail to a valid address, even if the mail is returned unclaimed or refused.” Majority op. at 608. I disagree.