IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Kenneth Eugene McLEAN, Sr., Petitioner, Terri L. McLean (now Earp), Respondent.
[…] Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 103 S.Ct. 2706, 77 L.Ed.2d 180 (1983). The Court of Appeals observed in State v. Thomas, 25 Wash.App. 770, 773, 610 P.2d 937 (1980) that the suggestion in Mullane that notice may be mailed has led states to vary in legislative requirements from unspecified type of notice to regular mail, certified mail, mail requiring a return receipt requested, to the only type of mail assuring actual notice, a return receipt signed by the addressee. An example of the latter type appears in a former version of RCW 46.64.040, the nonresident motorist statute, which provided for service of process on the Secretary of State, but only if “notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail requiring personal delivery, by plaintiff to the defendant and the defendant's return receipt ․ [is] appended” to the return of service.