IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Kenneth Eugene McLEAN, Sr., Petitioner, Terri L. McLean (now Earp), Respondent.
[…] An example of the latter type appears in a former version of RCW 46.64.040, the nonresident motorist statute, which provided for service of process on the Secretary of State, but only if “notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail requiring personal delivery, by plaintiff to the defendant and the defendant's return receipt ․ [is] appended” to the return of service. Another statute requiring actual receipt by the addressee is RCW 12.40.040, concerning notice of a claim in small claims court, which states that the notice of the claim can be served “by registered or certified mail if a return receipt with the signature of the party being served is filed with the court.”
Unlike former RCW 46.64.040 and RCW 12.40.040, RCW 26.09.175(2) does not state that the return receipt must be signed by the addressee, nor otherwise expressly indicate that actual delivery is required.