STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. David D. TARABOCHIA, Petitioner.
[…] “If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, we must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.” Id. An unambiguous statute should not be subjected to judicial construction. Fraternal Order of Eagles, Tenino Aerie v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 148 Wash.2d 224, 239, 59 P.3d 655 (2002).
Interpretation of RCW 4.12.050
Tarabochia claims that the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the trial court's rejection of his affidavit of prejudice. Under RCW 4.12.040, every party has the right to a change of judge as long as the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are satisfied. Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Indus. Indem. Co., 102 Wash.2d 457, 459, 687 P.2d 202 (1984). RCW 4.12.050 provides in pertinent part:
Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: PROVIDED, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, ․ and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion ․ and in any event, in counties where there is but one resident judge, such motion and affidavit shall be filed not later than the day on which the case is called to be set for trial[.]
(Emphasis added.) 9
The italicized portion of RCW 4.12.050 cited above is known as the one-judge county rule. The purpose of the one-judge county rule is to assure the trial court sufficient time to arrange for a visiting judge while avoiding speedy-trial problems. State v. Cockrell, 102 Wash.2d 561, 566, 689 P.2d 32 (1984); State v. Norman, 24 Wash.App. 811, 813, 603 P.2d 1280 (1979). Underlying this requirement of filing an affidavit of prejudice on or before the date the case is called to be set for trial is the fact that in a one-judge county the defendant is aware of the judge who will hear his case-the only judge in the county. State v. Waters, 93 Wash.App. 969, 974-75, 971 P.2d 538 (1999).