IN RE: the Personal Restraint of Darold R.J. STENSON, Petitioner.
[…] The dissent asserts, as does Stenson, that in performing the proportionality review required by RCW 10.95.130(2)(b), this court was required to consider every report mandated by RCW 10.95.120, whether properly prepared and filed with this court or not. Dissent at 157 (stating that “[t]he clear statutory intent is that we consider all such reports.”). The plain language of RCW 10.95.130 simply does not support that argument. The statute indicates that we are obligated to compare Stenson's case only to “cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120.” RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) (emphasis added). Stenson would have this court insert the word “should” into the statute. We will not add words to clear statutes. Rest. Dev., Inc. v.