STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Kimonti D. CARTER, Respondent.
[…] Severability is “a scalpel rather than a bulldozer.” Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 591 U.S. 197, 140 S. Ct. 2183, 2210, 207 L. Ed. 2d 494 (2020).
¶93 The basic test for severability in Washington is whether “the constitutional and unconstitutional provisions are so connected that the legislature would not have passed one without the other, or that the remainder of the statute is useless to accomplish the legislative purpose.” Mt. Hood, 149 Wash.2d at 118, 63 P.3d 779.
¶94 Applying the narrowest view of severance, RCW 10.95.030(1) would read “any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.” But severing “shall” creates more problems than it solves. Removing this auxiliary verb makes the clause grammatically unworkable. McGowan v.