STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Kimonti D. CARTER, Respondent.
[…] Hill, 123 Wash.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994))).
A. Authority To Impose Determinate Sentences for Aggravated First Degree Murder
¶28 First, we must determine whether the sentencing courts in Carter's and Reite's cases erred in imposing determinate sentences for aggravated first degree murder. We hold that they did not err in doing so.
¶29 RCW 10.95.030(1) provides that “any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole.” The parties agree that under Monschke, 197 Wash.2d at 310-11, 327, 482 P.3d 276, the statute requiring mandatory LWOP is invalid for someone 18 to 20 years old because it precludes the trial court from considering the mitigating qualities of youth.