STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Kimonti D. CARTER, Respondent.
[…] 2. Sentencing for Aggravated First Degree Murder Post-Monschke
¶89 Because Monschke does not announce a new constitutional rule and has no majority holding, it is not retroactive and these postconviction resentencing requests should have been dismissed. RCW 10.73.090(2), .100. I would reverse the trial courts in both cases and remand for reimpostion of the original sentences.
¶90 Assuming however, as the majority does, that Monschke announced a holding, we must decide the permissible sentence for two offenders who fall into the gap between juveniles and adults.
¶91 RCW 10.95.030(1) states, in relevant part, “any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole.” (Emphasis added.) We are asked whether the language within this requirement can be severed. The majority concludes that it can by changing the word “shall” to “may.” I respectfully disagree. What the majority proposes is not a severance but a rewrite of the statute.