STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. James Daniel RADCLIFFE, Petitioner.
[…] ¶ 12 The right to an attorney during interrogation, in contrast, does not come from the Sixth Amendment or article I, section 22 because the explicit right to counsel applies only after the police file charges. Kirby v. Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 688, 92 S.Ct. 1877, 32 L.Ed.2d 411 (1972); Heinemann v. Whitman County Dist. Court, 105 Wash.2d 796, 799, 718 P.2d 789 (1986).
¶ 13 Instead, the right to Miranda warnings arises from the right not to incriminate oneself. U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person ․ shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself․”); WASH. CONST. art. I, § 9 (“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself․”); Miranda v.