STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. James Daniel RADCLIFFE, Petitioner.
[…] CP at 264. Radcliffe appealed and Division Two of the Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Radcliffe, 139 Wash.App. 214, 159 P.3d 486 (2007). Radcliffe appealed to this court, and we granted the petition. State v. Radcliffe, 163 Wash.2d 1021, 180 P.3d 1293 (2008).
ANALYSIS
¶ 11 A criminal defendant has a right to a lawyer after the State files charges. This right springs from the Sixth Amendment to the federal constitution (“[T]he accused shall enjoy the right to ․ the assistance of counsel for his defense.”) and from article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution (“[T]he accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel․”).
¶ 12 The right to an attorney during interrogation, in contrast, does not come from the Sixth Amendment or article I, section 22 because the explicit right to counsel applies only after the police file charges. Kirby v.