John E. DIEHL, Petitioner, v. WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BOARD, et al., Respondents.
[…] 2. Did Diehl comply with the service requirements of the APA?
C. ANALYSIS
1. Where a petition for review of an administrative decision is filed in superior court, does RCW 34.05.542 or CR 4 govern service requirements?
The APA establishes the exclusive means of judicial review for agency action, with the exception of litigation in which the sole issue is a claim for money damages or compensation, or when the agency whose action is at issue does not have statutory authority to determine the claim. RCW 34.05.510(1).
RCW 34.05.542 governs the time for filing a petition for review in superior court. In addition to providing the time requirements, RCW 34.05.542(2) requires that a petition for judicial review shall be “served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order”. “Service of the petition on the agency shall be by delivery of a copy of the petition to the office of the director, or other chief administrative officer or chairperson of the agency, at the principal office of the agency”. RCW 34.05.542(4). Service of a copy by mail upon the other parties of record and the office of the attorney general shall be deemed complete upon deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by postmark. Id.