John E. DIEHL, Petitioner, v. WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BOARD, et al., Respondents.
[…] The trial court erred in finding that CR 4(c) and (g) applied and in requiring Diehl to conform to rules inconsistent with, and therefore not required by, the APA.
2. Did Diehl comply with the service requirements of the APA?
To invoke the superior court's jurisdiction over his petition for review, Diehl was required to file and serve his petition on the agency at its principal office, serve the other parties of record, and serve the office of the attorney general within 30 days after service of the final order. RCW 34.05.542(2), (3), (4). Under RCW 34.05.010(19), Diehl could serve his petition by mail or by personal service. Diehl's service by mail was “deemed complete upon deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by postmark”. RCW 34.05.542(4).
Diehl's petition for judicial review lists the parties and their addresses. His certificate of service indicates that he personally served or served by United States Mail his petition on the parties listed in his petition.