IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Heidi K. KAPLAN, Appellant, Donald C. Kaplan, Respondent.
[…] We agree.
¶ 41 We review child support orders for a manifest abuse of discretion. Marriage of Griffin, 114 Wash.2d 772, 776, 791 P.2d 519 (1990). In calculating child support, the trial court must consider all income and resources of each parent’s household. RCW 26.19.071(1). This includes income such as salaries, wages, interest and dividends, along with other sources of income including maintenance actually received. RCW 26.19.071(3)(q). The trial court is required to impute income to a parent when the parent is “voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.” RCW 26.19.071(6). The determination of whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed is “based upon that parent’s work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” RCW 26.19.071(6). “A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent’s child support obligation.” RCW 26.19.071(6).
¶ 42 The trial court found that based on her work history, education, health, and age, Heidi was able to work and was therefore voluntarily unemployed.