STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Rojel PEREZ-MEJIA, Freddie Dominquez, Defendants, Joel Soto-Rodriguez, and each of them, Appellant.
[…] RCW 9A.08.020(3).. FN12. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: “(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” RCW 9A.08.020(3).
FN13. RCW 9A.32.030(1), defining first degree murder, provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.”Premeditation requires “the deliberate formation of and reflection upon the intent to take a human life,” and must involve the “mental process of thinking beforehand, deliberation, reflection, weighing or reasoning for a period of time, however short.” Hoffman, 116 Wash.2d at 82-83, 804 P.2d 577.. FN13. RCW 9A.32.030(1), defining first degree murder, provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.”Premeditation requires “the deliberate formation of and reflection upon the intent to take a human life,” and must involve the “mental process of thinking beforehand, deliberation, reflection, weighing or reasoning for a period of time, however short.” Hoffman, 116 Wash.2d at 82-83, 804 P.2d 577.