In addition, the court awarded $3,902 for the value of the temporary nine month construction easement occupied by SeaTac, $1,800 for the costs associated with resupplying electricity to certain relocated light standards, prejudgment interest, and statutory costs and fees. The court denied Cassan's claim of damages for the cost of relocating a building on the property, denied Cassan's post-trial claim for reimbursement of prepaid property taxes, and denied attorney and expert witness fees claimed under RCW 8.25.070.
DISCUSSION
RCW 8.25.070
Cassan argues that he is entitled to reasonable attorney and expert witness fees under RCW 8.25.070. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:
(1) ․ if a trial is held for the fixing of the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the property being condemned, the court shall award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert witness fees in the event of any of the following:
․
(b) If the judgment awarded as a result of the trial exceeds ten percent or more the highest written offer in settlement submitted to those condemnees appearing in the action by condemnor in effect thirty days before the trial.
First, Cassan asserts that SeaTac failed to serve a written offer at least 30 days before trial. We reject that argument, because Cassan admits receiving SeaTac's settlement offer letter prior to the commencement of this action.