IN RE: Mathez Act 250 LU Permit (Sung-Hee Chung, Appellant)
[…] ¶ 17. Having found that the Environmental Division had jurisdiction over the appeal, and that the District Commission had no authority to issue a second notice of a final permit, we conclude that the court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of applicants.
Affirmed.
FOR THE COURT:
FOOTNOTES
1. Applicants assert that adjoining landowners are not required to receive notice. This is incorrect. See 10 V.S.A. § 6084(b)(2) (stating “the District Commission shall provide notice of the commencement of application review” to specified list of persons, including “adjoining landowners,” according to Board rules); Act 250 Rules, Rule 10(F), Code of Vt.