Lucretia Putnam COPELAND v. Leslie TODD.
[…] However, Todd stated that she does “eventually” want custody, but that “right now [her] plan is not to rip [ the child] from [Copeland].”
At the conclusion of the proceedings, the circuit court granted Copeland's petition for adoption, holding that Todd failed to maintain contact with the child for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition as provided in Code § 63.2–1202(H) and, in the alternative, that Todd had withheld her consent contrary to the child's best interests as provided in Code §§ 63.2–1203 and –1205.
Code § 63.2–1202(H) states that an adoption may proceed without a birth parent's consent when the prospective adoptive parent proves by clear and convincing evidence that the biological parent “without just cause, has neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.” In interpreting this six month time period, the circuit court stated that Todd's contact with the child on June 21, 2007 “is solely, effectively the result of [Copeland] approaching her on the issue of adoption,” and “the evidence shows that if [Copeland] hadn't instituted these adoption