Lucretia Putnam COPELAND v. Leslie TODD.
[…] Although “a presumption normally arises that a change in law was intended when new provisions are added to prior legislation by an amendatory act” or “existing rights” are “withdraw[n] from [an] act,” Boyd v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 16, 20, 215 S.E.2d 915, 918 (1975), we have a duty to construe statutes subject to a constitutional challenge in a manner that “avoid [s] any conflict with the Constitution.” Commonwealth v. Doe, 278 Va. 223, 229, 682 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2009) (citations omitted).
B. Birth Parent Consent under Code § 63.2–1202(H)
Code § 63.2–1202(H) states that an adoption may proceed without a birth parent's consent when the prospective adoptive parent proves by clear and convincing evidence that the biological parent has failed, without just cause, to visit or contact the child “for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.” Here, Todd visited the child on June 21, 2007, within the six month period prior to Copeland's petition for adoption filed on November 26, 2007.