Lucretia Putnam COPELAND v. Leslie TODD.
[…] Inclusion of the precise language of “detriment” is not necessary for these statutes to pass constitutional muster. The phrase “detriment to the child” is no term of art or requisite mantra. Rather, for these statutes to pass constitutional due process scrutiny, they must provide for consideration of parental fitness and detriment to the child. The Virginia statutory scheme does so.
The eight factors in Code § 63.2–1205, including “whether the birth parent(s) are currently willing and able to assume full custody of the child” and “the birth parent(s)' ability to care for the child,” focus on both the parent and child and therefore compel a court to consider whether a parent's unfitness would be harmful to the child's welfare. (Emphasis added.)