Lucretia Putnam COPELAND v. Leslie TODD.
[…] Todd, 55 Va.App. at 796, 689 S.E.2d at 795. Additionally, Todd's assignment of cross-error requires us to consider whether the same statutes violate her Equal Protection rights. Therefore, we must determine whether, after the 2006 amendments, Virginia's adoption statutes pass constitutional muster.
1. Due Process
The phrase “best interests of the child” is most commonly used in the context of custody disputes between natural parents. Code § 20–124.2(B) provides that “[i]n determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child,” and Code § 20–124.3 delineates ten factors to be weighed in assessing the best interests of children in custody and visitation matters. In this context, a court weighs these factors to determine what custody or visitation arrangement would best promote the child's interests.