GREENBUSH BREWING CO., et al., Plaintiffs, v. MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL COMMISSION, et al., Defendants.
[…] MCL 436.1525(1)(d). However, small wine maker licenses do not allow licensees to sell wine manufactured by other wineries. To sell wine or beer manufactured and bottled off-site, a licensee needs a tavern license. MCL 436.1113a(2). Tavern licenses are limited by Michigan's Liquor License quota, which is based on population in local geographic units. MCL 436.1531(1). Thus, tavern licenses are usually only obtainable by transfer from another party.
In December 2018, the Michigan Legislature placed restrictions on bonded transfers of wine for wine makers and small wine makers. MCL 436.1204a provides, in relevant part:
(1) A manufacturer shall not sell or transfer alcoholic liquor to a licensed manufacturer in this state except as provided in subsections (2) and (3).
(2) Notwithstanding any provision in this act to the contrary, a manufacturer may sell or transfer wine or spirits to a licensed manufacturer, and a licensed manufacturer may purchase or receive wine or spirits, under any of the following conditions:
(a) For a sale or transfer of wine:
(i) The selling or transferring manufacturer is a wine maker, small wine maker, or out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a wine maker or small wine maker and is selling or transferring the wine to a wine maker, small wine maker, or out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a wine maker or small wine maker.
(ii) The purchasing or receiving wine maker or small wine maker manufactures wine at its licensed premises or the purchasing or receiving small wine maker bottles wine at its licensed premises.
* * *
(3) A wine maker, small wine maker, distiller, or small distiller may not sell alcoholic liquor purchased or received under this section unless 1 of the following conditions is met:
(a) The purchasing or receiving manufacturer modifies the purchased or received alcoholic liquor by performing a portion of the manufacturing process as described in section 109(1).
(b) The purchasing or receiving small wine maker bottles the purchased or received wine.
(c) The purchasing or receiving wine maker or small wine maker is selling a shiner[2] on which the wine maker or small wine maker has placed a label under section 111(10).
(4) This section does not prevent a manufacturer from selling, purchasing, or receiving nonalcoholic ingredients to or from another manufacturer.
The Legislature also amended the definition of “manufacture” to read:
“Manufacture” means to distill, rectify, ferment, brew, make, produce, filter, mix, concoct, process, or blend an alcoholic liquor or to complete a portion of 1 or more of these activities.