GREENBUSH BREWING CO., et al., Plaintiffs, v. MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL COMMISSION, et al., Defendants.
[…] These four words appear at the end of a list of specific wine manufacturing techniques, and each of the disputed words are readily definable by consulting a dictionary. The inclusion of these four words does not render the statute insufficiently vague; rather, they provide flexibility and breadth for wine manufacturing techniques not identified by name. Further, the statute specifically outlines what manufacturing is not. This definition provides sufficient guidance for an ordinary person to understand what “manufacture” means. See Platt, 894 F.3d at 246.
Plaintiffs next contest MCL 436.1204a(2)(a)(ii). This subsection allows only winemakers that meet the following condition to purchase or receive wine: “The purchasing or receiving wine maker or small wine maker manufactures wine at its licensed premises or the purchasing or receiving small wine maker bottles wine at its licensed premises.” Given the definition of “manufacture,” the Court believes that this statute provides reasonable guidance for an ordinary person. Plaintiffs argue that it is unclear what quantity of wine manufacturing qualifies under the statute. True, the statute does not define exactly how much wine must be manufactured (or bottled), but the statute plainly states that the wine maker must engage in the process of manufacturing or bottling wine in any quantity. The statute need not define a quantity with meticulous specificity to be understood. See id. It follows that MCL 436.1204a(2)(a)(ii) provides sufficient guidance for an ordinary person to understand its meaning. See Belle Maer Harbor, 170 F.3d at 556.
Finally, MCL 436.1204a(3) provides:
(3) A wine maker, small wine maker, distiller, or small distiller may not sell alcoholic liquor purchased or received under this section unless 1 of the following conditions is met:
(a) The purchasing or receiving manufacturer modifies the purchased or received alcoholic liquor by performing a portion of the manufacturing process as described in section 109(1).
(b) The purchasing or receiving small wine maker bottles the purchased or received wine.
(c) The purchasing or receiving wine maker or small wine maker is selling a shiner on which the wine maker or small wine maker has placed a label under section 111(10).
Again, given the definition of “manufacturing,” this statute is reasonably clear. An ordinary person can read the statutes together and understand that to sell bonded wine, the receiving wine maker must either perform a portion of the manufacturing process on it or bottle it.