The People of the State of NEW YORK, BY Leticia JAMES, Attorney General of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. CITIBANK, N.A., Defendant.
[…] (Opp. at 40-42.) Citibank disagrees, arguing that because consumers do not lose funds in an intrabank transfer—for example, from their savings account to their checking account—they “receive the benefits” of such transfers, removing them from the EFTA's coverage. (Mem. at 34.)
Recall that for an electronic fund transfer to be “unauthorized,” it must be “from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit ․” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12).14 No one disputes that when a scammer accesses a consumer's bank accounts and consolidates funds among them in order to make those funds easier to steal, those transfers were “initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer.” Instead, Citibank contends that because a consumer's overall wealth does not change during the consolidation, the intrabank transfers “benefit” the consumer and thus fall outside the definition of “unauthorized electronic fund transfer.”