The People of the State of NEW YORK, BY Leticia JAMES, Attorney General of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. CITIBANK, N.A., Defendant.
[…] United States v. Bronstein, 849 F.3d 1101, 1110 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (brackets omitted) (citing Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 176-77 (2012)). “This is why the surplusage canon of statutory interpretation must be applied with the statutory context in mind.” Id. Here, the statutory context contradicts the inference Citibank seeks to draw from subsection (7)(B)’s potential superfluity. Later in Section 1693a, the same provision of the EFTA that contains the definition of an EFT and subsection (7)(B), the statute defines an “unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” That term includes, in relevant part, “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12). And just like in the definition of EFT and subsection (7)(B), the definition of “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” is followed by “the term does not include” and then a string of carve-outs, one of which is “any electronic fund transfer ․ initiated with fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12)(B). In plain terms, the definition of “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” requires that the transfer be “initiated by a person other than the consumer,” but then excludes transfers “initiated ․ by the consumer.”