The People of the State of NEW YORK, BY Leticia JAMES, Attorney General of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. CITIBANK, N.A., Defendant.
[…] Now take the SHIELD Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 899-bb. (See Compl. ¶¶ 298-306.)25 Section 899-bb(2) requires “[a]ny person or business that owns or licenses computerized data which includes private information of a resident of New York” to “develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the private information including, but not limited to, disposal of data.” Id. § 899-bb(2)(a). Businesses are “deemed to be in compliance” with that requirement if they “implement[ ] a data security program that includes” a variety of components, including “reasonable administrative ․ technical ․ [and] physical safeguards.” Id. § 899-bb(2)(b)(ii)(A)-(C).