The People of the State of NEW YORK, BY Leticia JAMES, Attorney General of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. CITIBANK, N.A., Defendant.
[…] Under the EFTA, who bears the ultimate loss from an unauthorized EFT—the consumer or the financial institution where the consumer holds an account—depends on when the consumer discovers and notifies the financial institution of the loss. When a consumer notifies a financial institution of an unauthorized EFT within two business days of discovering it, the consumer's loss is capped at $50. 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a). That loss is capped at $500 when the consumer notifies the financial institution within sixty days, but the cap increases only if the loss “would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report [it] ․ within two business days after the consumer learns of the loss or theft.” Id. And, finally, the consumer's loss is not capped by the EFTA where the consumer fails to notify the financial institution within sixty days of discovery, if the failure to report was the but-for cause of the loss. Id. In each case, the financial institution bears the burden of proof.