IN RE: FTX CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE COLLAPSE LITIGATION
[…] Under Florida law, a person has the legal obligation to accept service of process when service is attempted reasonably. Coffin v. Brandau, 642 F.3d 999 (11th Cir. 2011) (citing Haney v. Olin Corp., 245 So.2d 671, 673 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971)) (“An officer's reasonable attempt to effect personal service of process upon a person in his own home, when the person reasonably should know the officer's identity and purpose, cannot be frustrated by the simple expedient of the person closing the front door in the officer's face and willfully refusing to accept service of process.”). Fla. Stat. § 48.031(2)(a) provides that “[s]ubstitute service may be made on the spouse of the person to be served at any place in the county ․ if the spouse requests such service, and if the spouse and the person to be served are residing in the same dwelling.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(2)(a).
The district court decision in Selvas v. Atlas One Financial Group, LLC, 2011 WL 13223728, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 26, 2011) is instructive here.