IN RE: FTX CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE COLLAPSE LITIGATION
[…] See CAC ¶¶ 30, 259. Defendants fail to address the application of Howey or Terraform to the facts and circumstances surrounding FTX. Given Defendants reserve the right to challenge whether the FTX products, specifically the YBAs and FTT, are securities, the Court need not reach the question of whether the FTX platform may be rendered a security at this stage. The Court thus declines to dismiss Plaintiffs’ securities law claims on these grounds.
ii. Plaintiffs’ Florida Securities Act, Fla. Stat. § 517.07 Claims (Count 1)
Section 517.07 of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act (“FSIPA”) provides that “[i]t is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security ․ is registered pursuant to this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 517.07(1). In addition, “every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the seller” who “personally participated or aided in making the sale” is jointly and severally liable. Fla. Stat. § 517.211(1).