IN RE: FTX CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE COLLAPSE LITIGATION
[…] Id. at 11. While this behavior demonstrates that Defendants were uninformed, negligent, or even reckless, it does not demonstrate that Defendants had any knowledge of FTX's fraud, nor that they had the requisite intent to deceive or defraud investors. Accordingly, the Court grants the Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiffs’ California Securities Claims (Count 8) with leave to amend.
iv. Oklahoma Securities Act 71 O.S. § 1–301 (Count 13)
Under § 1-301(b) of Oklahoma's securities code, it is “unlawful for a person to offer or sell a security in this state” unless the security is registered or exempt. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 71, § 1-301. Under § 1-509(B), “[a] person is liable to a purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of Section 1-301 of this title.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 71, § 1-509(B). Section 1-509(G) extends liability “jointly and severally” to other categories of individuals identified in subsections (G)(3), (4), and (5) who “materially aid[ ] the conduct giving rise to the liability.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 71, § 1-509(G).