IN RE: SUBOXONE (BUPRENORPHINE/NALOXONE) FILM PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Ryan Bennett, Plaintiff, v. Indivior Inc., et al., Defendants.
[…] However, “major changes” to the “qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved application” require a prior approval supplement to the new drug application and FDA approval before the change. Id. § 314.70(b)(2)(i).
Under the agency's rules, a change in labeling to reflect “newly acquired information” to strengthen a label constitutes a “moderate change,” not a major one. Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). That is, a drug's sponsor may “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product,” so long as the newly acquired information prompting the change satisfies the standard of a causal association for inclusion in the label, then seek FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) & (C).