IN RE: SUBOXONE (BUPRENORPHINE/NALOXONE) FILM PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION Ryan Bennett, Plaintiff, v. Indivior Inc., et al., Defendants.
[…] Reg. 49,603, 49,605–06 (Aug. 22, 2008). Also, the label presents information in a certain order to avoid “exaggeration of risk, or inclusion of speculative or hypothetical risks,” that “could discourage appropriate use of a beneficial drug.” 73 Fed. Reg. 2848, 2851 (Jan. 16, 2008).
In the “warnings and precautions” section, a drug manufacturer “must describe clinically significant adverse reactions[,] including any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through appropriate use of the drug[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). This section “must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug[.]” Id. But a causal relationship “need not have been definitely established” before a label change. Id. In the “adverse reaction” section of a label, a drug manufacturer must “describe the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug.” Id. § 201.57(c)(7). Adverse reactions mean “an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id. This definition “does not include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id.
In 2007, Congress amended the statute to give FDA authority to require changes to a drug's label based on information that becomes available after its initial approval. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(o).