I. Background 1
[…] Aquino, 2024 WL 2764047, at *14 (citation and internal marks omitted). “Visa fraud and fraud in foreign labor contracting prohibit largely the same conduct, but differ in the person to whom [ ] defendant[s] direct[ ] the misrepresentations,” since “[v]isa fraud involves misrepresentations made on immigration forms submitted to the government” and “fraud in foreign labor contracting involves misrepresentations to the foreign worker.” Id. (citation and internal marks omitted). In addition to these alleged predicate acts, plaintiffs also allege that defendants violated O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20, which prohibits the use of a “false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation” or the use of “any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of [the] state[.]” O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20. Plaintiffs “need not demonstrate reliance on the statements allegedly made in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20,” Am. Ins. Mgmt. Grp., Inc. v. Am. Nat'l Ins. Co., CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-CV-0352-JEC, 2007 WL 9710013, at *13 (N.D. Ga.