I. Background 1
[…] MTI Retreading Co., 745 F. App'x 568, 574 (6th Cir. 2018) (unpublished), and that the support letters addressed to the U.S. Consulate in Mexico lack “legally cognizable consideration,” because “employers hiring certain foreign workers are required by law to apply for a[ ] [TN] visa,” id. (citations and internal marks omitted), which requires the employer to provide documentation, which can be in the form of a letter, regarding the visa applicant's employment in the United States, see 8 C.F.R. § 214.6(d)(3)(ii) (requiring a TN visa applicant to present documentation sufficient to satisfy the consular officer “that the applicant is seeking entry to the United States to engage in business activities for a United States employer(s) or entity(ies) at a professional level, and that the applicant meets the criteria to perform at such a professional level”); see also Pouliot v. Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ill., Case No. 18 C 6147, 2019 WL 1057316, at *1 (N.D. Ill.