I. Background 1
[…] 20. As previously discussed, to “state a claim under subsection (b) of Georgia RICO, [p]laintiffs would also have to show that the ․ [d]efendants engaged in the alleged misconduct through their participation in an ‘enterprise.’ ” Turk, 593 F. Supp. 3d at 1310. “Georgia RICO defines an ‘enterprise’ as ‘any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.’ ” Id. (quoting O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(3)). “That definition includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities,” and the “analogous provision of [f]ederal RICO similarly defines an ‘enterprise’ as any group of individuals associated in fact,” which the Supreme Court has interpreted as “a continuing unit that functions with a common purpose.” Id. (alteration, citations, and internal marks omitted).