I. Background 1
[…] [Id. ¶¶ 266-69]; see also [id. ¶¶ 317, 321]. Plaintiffs also allege that defendants “conspired or endeavored for one or both of them to acquire an interest in money through a pattern of racketeering activity,” and that “one or more of [them] committed one or more overt acts to effect this objective, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(c).” [Id. ¶ 323].
The requirements for a Georgia RICO claim are set forth in O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4, with “[s]ection (a) of the statute” providing that “it is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity to acquire any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money”; section (b) providing “that it is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity”; and section (c) making “it unlawful to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of