I. Background 1
[…] With respect to the RICO claim, Sewon contends that the R&R erroneously concludes that Plaintiffs have standing to assert their claim. As to the breach of contract claim, Sewon contends that Plaintiffs fail to establish a legally cognizable contract.
A. Georgia RICO Claim
To support their RICO claim, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants formed an association-in-fact enterprise that “existed for the common purpose of securing cheap manual labor to work at the Sewon plant and to profit from such labor.” [25] ¶ 208.
Georgia's RICO statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4, includes three subsections. Subsection (a) makes it unlawful for “any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain ․ any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” Subsection (b) makes it unlawful for “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”