Catherine SLATER, Plaintiff, v. MCKINSEY & COMPANY, INC. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] O.C.G.A. 34-1-4(b). As specified in the statute, an employer may be afforded a presumption of good faith when they interact with a prospective employer about a former employee, when the former employer “discloses factual information concerning an employee's or former employee's job performance, any act committed by such employee which would constitute a violation of the laws of this state if such act occurred in this state, or ability or lack of ability to carry out the duties of such job[.]” (Id.) However, this section also specifies that the presumption stands “unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponderance of the evidence[.]” (Id. (emphasis added).)