Catherine SLATER, Plaintiff, v. MCKINSEY & COMPANY, INC. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] Pursuant to Georgia case law and the plain language of the GWCA, “aggravation of a pre-existing condition is compensable even when the pre-existing condition is not work-related and unknown to the employee at the time.” Savannah Hosp. Servs., LLC v. Scriven, 350 Ga. App. 195, 198, 828 S.E.2d 423, 426 (2019) (quoting Rheem Mfg. Co. v. Butts, 292 Ga. App. 523, 525, 664 S.E.2d 878 (2008)); O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, ‘injury’ and ‘personal injury’ shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, but only for so long as the aggravation of the preexisting condition continues to be the cause of the disability; the preexisting condition shall no longer meet this criteria when the aggravation ceases to be the cause of the disability.”).
Plaintiff suffered from one or more serious preexisting medical conditions, including liver disease as well as a new pregnancy (also a medical condition). (Doc. 17 at 31-32.) In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that “McKinsey's demand that Ms.