AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. Abdulmohsen ALMASSUD, Defendant.
[…] In his Motion, Mr. Almassud primarily contends that, under Georgia's voluntary payments doctrine, AmFam cannot recoup the settlement amount because it paid the settlement despite knowing of the alleged misrepresentations. Because the parties focus most of their efforts on that issue, the Court begins there. Again, for the purpose of this Motion, the Court treats Mr. Almassud's alleged misrepresentations as established fact.
A. Voluntary Payments Doctrine 9
Georgia's voluntary payments doctrine comes from O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13, which provides that “[p]ayments of claims made ․ where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered.” Here, AmFam knew of the alleged misrepresentations at the time of the payment. Thus, on its face, the statute appears to apply.