J'CARPC, LLC, Plaintiff, v. Dominique WILKINS, Dexter Chappel, Orel Barclay, and Top Choice Incorporated, Defendants.
[…] 5. Quantum Meruit
Under Georgia law, an action for quantum meruit requires the plaintiff to show (1) performance of services by the plaintiff which are valuable to the defendant; (2) that were either performed at the request of the defendant or knowingly accepted by the defendant; (3) the receipt of which without compensation would be unjust; and (4) plaintiff's expectation of compensation at the time the services were rendered. Synergy Worldwide, 44 F.Supp.2d at 1358; O.C.G.A. § 9–2–7 (“Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.”).
The record before the Court establishes that Plaintiff invested money with Chappel, Barclay, and Top Choice in the hopes of seeing a return on its investment. A failed investment does not establish a claim for quantum meruit under Georgia law.