OLIVER N. GREENE, Plaintiff, v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 1239; R&R at 12. In its objections, Defendant points to statutory and regulatory language that appears to have been enacted after the Eleventh Circuit's decision in D'Angelo, which clarifies that employers are not required to provide a reasonable accommodation to employees who meet the definition of disabled solely under the “regarded as” prong. [See Doc. 66 at 4–5]; 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (“A covered entity under subchapter I, a public entity under subchapter II, and any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation under subchapter III, need not provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(e) (“A covered entity is required, absent undue hardship, to provide a reasonable accommodation to an otherwise qualified individual who meets the definition of disability under the ‘actual disability’ prong (§ 1630.2(g)(1)(i)), or ‘record of’ prong (§ 1630.2(g)(1)(ii)), but