PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] (G) Applicable fees to be paid by the applicant to cover the cost of copying the rules and regulations and processing and investigating all applications and all other costs relating thereto; or
(H) Additional criteria and requirements for approving and regulating bonding companies to be determined at the discretion of the sheriff.
O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15(b)(1). Section 17-6-50 governs professional bondsmen and provides that they must meet the following qualifications:
(1) Is 18 years of age or over;
(2) Is a resident of the State of Georgia for at least one year before making application to write bonds;
(3) Is a person of good moral character and has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; and
(4) Is approved by the sheriff and remains in good standing with respect to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and all rules and regulations established by the sheriff in the county where the bonding business is conducted.
O.C.G.A. § 17-6-50. Section 17-6-50.1 requires eight hours of continuing education for professional bondsmen.