BACKGROUND
[…] For this reason, the Court will grant Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to Counts I and IV.
II. Breach of Warranty Claims
Plaintiff also asserts claims alleging breach of express warranty (Count II) and breach of an implied warranty (Count III). Defendants contend that Plaintiff's warranty claims are also barred by the statute of limitations.
New York law imposes a four year limitations period on warranty claims. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1); Heller v. U.S. Suzuki Motor Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 407, 410 (1985). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” § 2-725(2); Heller, 64 N.Y.2d at 410.
“A cause of action against a manufacturer accrues on the date [it] tenders delivery of the product [to its purchaser], not on the date that some third party sells it to plaintiff.” Heller, 64 N.Y.2d at 411 (citations omitted); see also Solorio v.