This case comes before the Court on Defendant Qoins Technologies, Inc. (“Qoins”)’s Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 22].
[…] Dastar Corp. v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 539 U.S. 23, 28 n. 1, 123 S.Ct. 2041, 156 L.Ed.2d 18 (2003). Although a plaintiff bringing a false association claim need not establish direct competition between itself and the alleged infringing party, it does need to allege that the use of its trademark is “likely to cause confusion ․ as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval” of the relevant foods or services. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A). This is distinguishable from the false advertising prong of the Lanham Act, which imposes liability for use of a trademark that “in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin” of the relevant goods or services. Id. § 1125(a)(1)(B).
This Court finds that SouthState lacks standing to bring a false association claim against Qoins under § 1125(a)(1)(A).