COMPUTER & COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION and NetChoice, Plaintiffs, v. James UTHMEIER, Defendant.
[…] Id. The definition excludes platforms “where the exclusive function is email or direct messaging ․ shared only between the sender and the recipients, without displaying or posting publicly or to other users not specifically identified as the recipients by the sender.” Id.
The law prohibits any covered social media platform from allowing youth in Florida under age 14 to become an account holder and from allowing any youth in Florida aged 14 or 15 to become an account holder absent affirmative consent from a parent or guardian. §§ 501.1736(2)(a), (3)(a), Fla. Stat. It further requires that covered social media platforms terminate any accounts held by youth under 14 in Florida, including accounts that the platform “treats or categorizes as belonging to an account holder who is likely younger than 14 years of age for purposes of targeting content or advertising,” and to similarly terminate accounts for 14- and 15-year-olds in Florida “if the account holder's parent or guardian has not provided consent for the minor to create or maintain the account.” §§ 501.1736(2)(b)(1), (3)(b)(1), Fla. Stat.