COMPUTER & COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION and NetChoice, Plaintiffs, v. James UTHMEIER, Defendant.
[…] Third, this Court explains the four prerequisites to injunctive relief and analyzes each. Fourth, this Court addresses the questions of bond and a stay pending appeal. Finally, this Court determines the appropriate relief.
I
On March 25, 2024, the state of Florida enacted H.B. 3, now codified at § 501.1736, Fla Stat. 2024 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2024-42 (H.B. 3). The law imposes requirements on “social media platform[s],” which it defines as “an online forum, website, or application” that satisfies each of four specific criteria. § 501.1736(1)(e), Fla Stat. The first criterion is that the platform “[a]llows users to upload content or view the content or activity of other users.” Id. The second is that “[t]en percent or more of the daily active users who are younger than 16 years of age spend on average 2 hours per day or longer on the online forum, website, or application during the previous 12 months or, if the online forum, website, or application did not exist during the previous 12 months, during the previous month.”2 Id. The third is that the platform “[e]mploys algorithms that analyze user data or information on users to select content for users.” Id.