HIQ LABS, INC., Plaintiff, v. LINKEDIN CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] (LCE 1048 (hiQ email).) hiQ itself considered the turkers their agents. (LCE 0328 (hiQ internal email stating, “by turking we may be violating some of [LinkedIn's] terms of use, such as the requirement that users of LinkedIn don't create false identities and will use their real names on their profiles”) (emphasis added).) hiQ has not pointed to contrary evidence regarding its control over the turkers’ logging in process. There is no dispute then that turkers thus acted as hiQ's agents and their liabilities accrue to it. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 (“An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.”).
Finally, although hiQ contends LinkedIn suffered no damages from turkers’ actions, “nominal damages are available for breach of contract and can support entry of judgment in favor of a plaintiff who suffered ‘no appreciable harm.’ ” Meta Platforms, Inc. v.