Vishal SHAH, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] The Court next addresses Plaintiffs’ CRA claim under Section 1798.82. “The CRA regulates businesses with regard to treatment and notification procedures relating to their customers’ personal information.” In re Solara Med. Supplies, LLC Customer Data Sec. Breach Litig., 613 F. Supp. 3d 1284, 1300 (S.D. Cal. 2020). It requires businesses to “maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information” and to protect “personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5. Section 1798.82 requires a business that “owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information” to disclose a “breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach.” Id. § 1798.82(a).
Plaintiffs allege that the CRA applies because Defendant knew that Plaintiffs’ information was acquired by unauthorized persons and failed to disclose it to Plaintiffs. Compl. ¶¶ 303–04. However, there must be a breach of security to show a CRA claim. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a) (stating that a person or business shall “disclose a breach of security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach”). Here, Plaintiffs fail to allege that there was a breach of security. Compl. ¶ 303. Furthermore, a claim under section 1798.82 is “not actionable for the breach itself” but instead for the “unreasonably delayed notification,” so Plaintiffs must allege when the breach occurred.