KLAMATH FOREST ALLIANCE, et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES FOREST SERVICE, Defendant.
[…] As a preliminary matter, Plaintiffs fault the Forest Service for failing to make public the data underlying its specialist's report regarding WSR impacts. (Dkt. No. 33 (“Pl. Opp.”) at 16.) However, the authority Plaintiffs rely on, Idaho Sporting Cong. v. Thomas, 137 F.3d 1146 (9th Cir. 1998), cited a regulation that was no longer in effect when the Forest Service issued the EAs in this case. In Idaho Sporting Cong., the Ninth Circuit stated that NEPA “requires that the public receive the underlying environmental data from which [an] ․ expert derived her opinion,” and noted that 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 at that time “required agencies to ‘identify any methodologies used and [ ] make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions’ used in any EIS statement.” Id. at 1150 (quotation marks omitted). As of September 14, 2020, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 no longer contains this language.