Christopher HADSELL, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES of America, the DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY BY Its Agency, the INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Defendant.
[…] See, e.g., Dkt. No. 1 at 37-38; Dkt. No. 55-2 ¶ 5, Exs. A, B.7 The United States presents evidence that those offsets were made through the TOP, pursuant to a notice originally sent in 2013 by the State of California to the Department of Health and Human Service (“HHS”) of a past-due child support obligation. Dkt. No. Dkt. No. 55-2 ¶ 5, Exs. A, B; Dkt. No. 55-3 ¶¶ 6-8; Dkt. No. 55-4 & Ex. 1.8 The United States argues that such offsets are required by § 6402(c) and that pursuant to § 6402(g) “[n]o court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review” such reductions to a taxpayer's overpayment.
While he does not dispute the statutory bases for the collection of past-due support obligations under § 6402, Mr. Hadsell nonetheless maintains that the jurisdictional bar under § 6402(g) presupposes offsets that are “authorized.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) (“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f).”). He argues that the offsets at issue here were not authorized because the State of California could not have validly certified any past-due child support in the first place. Here, Mr.