Christopher HADSELL, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES of America, the DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY BY Its Agency, the INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Defendant.
[…] The United States has presented evidence indicating that it received notice from the State of California regarding past-due child support obligations regarding Mr. Hadsell. See, e.g., Dkt. No. 55-2 ¶ 5, Exs. A, B; Dkt. No. 55-3 ¶¶ 6-8; Dkt. No. 55-4 & Ex. 1. While Mr. Hadsell vigorously disputes the validity of any such debt, neither the statute nor the implementing regulation requires the IRS or any other federal agency to investigate the merits of a state's certification. Rather, to the extent Mr. Hadsell disputes the offsets for past-due child support, § 6402(g) indicates that his remedy is to raise a challenge with the State of California, not the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) (“This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency or State to which the amount of such reduction was paid or any such action against the Commissioner of Social Security which is otherwise available with respect to recoveries of overpayments of benefits under section 204 of the Social Security Act.”); Ivy v. Comm'r of the Internal Revenue Serv., 197 F. Supp. 3d 139, 143 (D.D.C. 2016), aff'd 877 F.3d 1048 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (stating that for offsets made to pay outstanding student loan debts, the “plaintiff's remedy was to challenge the Department of Education's action, not that of the IRS.”).