W. SILVER RECYCLING, INC., Plaintiff, v. PROTRADE STEEL COMPANY, LTD., Defendant.
[…] First, a statute of frauds defense is simply not applicable here, because the parties do not dispute that a contract existed. Courts have described the purpose of the UCC's statute of frauds as “to ensure that the parties did in fact have an agreement[.]” Eberspaecher N. Am., Inc. v. Nelson Glob. Prod., Inc., No. 12-11045, 2012 WL 4356781, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 23, 2012). Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47–2–201(3) provides that a contract “is enforceable [despite lack of a writing] if ․ the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made ․” Here, ProTrade (obviously the party asserting the statute of frauds defense) stated in its Memorandum of Law that “the parties entered into an express, written contract.” (Doc. No. 58 at 7).