MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Russell, 473 U.S. at 140, 105 S.Ct. 3085; Larue, 552 U.S. at 255, 128 S.Ct. 1020.
2. Plaintiffs argued that the releases were not applicable to their fiduciary duty claims because the releases only applied to claims arising before they signed the releases, and their fiduciary duty claim arose at the time of signing. Id. at 425. The Sixth Circuit rejected this argument. Id.
3. The plaintiffs’ argument that ERISA prohibited their releases was based on 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a): “Except as provided in sections 1105(b)(1) and 1105(d) of this title, any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”
4. Plaintiffs also argue that the releases cannot apply to claims that arose after they were entered into. (See Doc. No. 46 at 13). Both Arnold and Golden-Woods signed the releases in 2018, so their claims concerning the 2020 Transaction did not exist when they signed the releases.