Carla BARKER, Plaintiff, v. Izia ROKOSZ, Defendant.
[…] Further, the FHLBB letter does not state that it sets forth a necessary – rather than sufficient – condition to satisfy DIDMCA's million dollar test.
Accordingly, because Barker has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact with respect to Rokosz's aggregate residential mortgage loans and does not dispute any other factual issues as to whether DIDMCA preemption applies to her usury claim, the Court concludes that Barker's usury claim is preempted under DIDMCA and grants Rokosz's motion for summary judgment as to that claim.
IV. Foreclosure
Under Section 1302(2) of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, it is a “defense to an action to foreclose a mortgage that the terms of the home loan or the actions of the lender” violate Section 6-l of the New York Banking Law. N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1302(2).