Carla BARKER, Plaintiff, v. Izia ROKOSZ, Defendant.
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 116–17; see ECF Nos. 293-48, 293-37, 293-55, 293-38.) Accordingly, there is no genuine dispute that Rokosz was a “creditor” under TILA and HOEPA.
D. Statute of Limitations
Rokosz argues that Barker's TILA claim is time barred to the extent it seeks damages. (Def.’s Opp'n 18–19.) Ordinarily, a TILA claim must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). A HOEPA claim, however, may be brought any time “before the end of the [three-year] period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation.” Id.; see Claude v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., No. 13-cv-535 (VLB), 2014 WL 4073215, at *20 (D. Conn. Aug. 14, 2014) (“The statute of limitations for a HOEPA violation is three years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”).