Carla BARKER, Plaintiff, v. Izia ROKOSZ, Defendant.
[…] B. New York Banking Law
Like HOEPA, Section 6-l of the New York Banking Law “imposes limitations and prohibits certain ‘practices for high-cost home loans.’ ” See Aries Fin., LLC v. 12005 142nd St., LLC, 127 A.D.3d 900, 7 N.Y.S.3d 372, 375 (2015) (quoting N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l(2)). Section 6-l similarly limits its coverage to transactions where “[t]he borrower is a natural person.” N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l(1)(e)(ii). It also explicitly states that it “shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of [the statute] by any subterfuge.” N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l(3).
C. Usury
New York's usury statute forbids charging, taking, or receiving interest at a rate beyond sixteen percent per year. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1)–(2); N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(1).