Joli REID, individually and on behalf of a class, Plaintiff, v. GENERAL MOTORS LLC, Defendant.
[…] (c) Represent[ ] that goods or services have ․ characteristics, ․ uses, [and] benefits ․ that they do not have; ․
(s) Fail[ ] to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer; ․
(c)(c) Fail[ ] to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner․
(See Am. Compl., ECF No. 8 at Pg. ID 100 ¶ 114.) Notably, Michigan Compiled Laws § 445.904(1)(a) states that the MCPA “does not apply to ․ [a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.”
GM argues that Plaintiff's deceptive trade practices claim fails because it is premised on a motor vehicle sale, which is “specifically authorized” and thus is exempt from the MCPA. (ECF No. 15 at Pg. ID 193-94.) In Smith v. Globe Life Insurance Company, the Michigan Supreme Court explained: