OUR WATCH WITH TIM THOMPSON, Plaintiff, v. ROB BONTA, Defendant.
[…] Cal. Civil Code § 56.109(a). Similarly, Section 5 of SB 107 amends California Family Code § 3424 to state that a California court has temporary emergency jurisdiction over child custody determinations “if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to, or threatened with, mistreatment or abuse, or because the child has been unable to obtain gender-affirming health care or gender-affirming mental health care.” Cal. Fam. Code § 3424(a) (emphasis added). Finally, Section 9 of SB 107 adds California Penal Code § 819, which forbids state law enforcement agencies from knowingly making or participating in the arrest or extradition of an individual “pursuant to an out-of-state arrest warrant for violation of another state's law against providing, receiving, or allowing a child to receive gender-affirming health care and gender-affirming mental health care in this state, if that care is lawful under the laws of this state, to the fullest extent permitted by federal law.” Cal. Penal Code § 819(b).2
B. The Present Action
In its FAC, plaintiff alleges that SB 107 “conflicts with [plaintiff's] mission by allowing children, without parental consent, to change their identity and therefore God's design for their life and by stripping parents of custody.” (Doc.