MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The plaintiffs originate potential loan applications for authorized United States Small Business Administration (“SBA”) lenders. From 2015 through 2019, the plaintiffs originated potential SBA Small Loan Advantage 7(a) applications for defendant, Independence Bank (“the Bank”).
The term “institution-affiliated party” (“IAP”) is used throughout the pleadings and needs defining. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(3) an IAP includes any person “who participates in the conduct of the affairs” of a bank. Section 1813(u)(4) also includes within the definition of IAP “any independent contractor” who knowingly or recklessly participates in any violation of law or regulation or unsafe or unsound practice “likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on,” a bank.