MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STAY AGENCY ACTION AND FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] The Court will therefore grant the request for a preliminary injunction as to these plaintiffs, but will deny the plaintiffs’ further request for a stay of the Passport Policy under 5 U.S.C. § 705, because, as formulated, their request exceeds the scope of relief made available under that statute.
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework.
A. General Background.
A United States passport is a “travel document ․ issued under the authority of the Secretary of State attesting to the identity and nationality of the bearer.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.1. The Secretary of State grants and issues passports to United States citizens “under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe.” 22 U.S.C. § 211a. To obtain a passport, an individual must “submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport.” Id. § 213. First-time passport applicants must submit a Form DS-11, applicants seeking to renew their passport must submit a Form DS-82, and certain applicants seeking to change their name or correct identifying information must submit a Form DS-5504 (collectively, the “passport forms”).