MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STAY AGENCY ACTION AND FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] The Agency Defendants next contend that the plaintiffs “cannot argue that the State Department failed to go through proper procedures” because the prior passport forms were promulgated in accordance with the PRA's notice and comment requirements. ECF 53, at 16. In addition to its notice and comment requirements, however, the PRA provides that an “agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless,” among other things, the Director of the OMB “has approved the proposed collection of information.” 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a)(2). And the “Director may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years.” Id. § 3507(g). The Agency Defendants concede that the Director's approval of the prior passport forms, which were promulgated in 2021, has expired.