D.V.D., et al., individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, et al., Defendants.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b); 8 C.F.R. § 238.1.
While in both processes aliens are barred from pursuing nearly all avenues of relief from removal, aliens may still seek protection through withholding of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3) and CAT. 8 C.F.R. §§ 238.1(f)(3), 241.8(e). If the alien demonstrates a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the alien is placed in “withholding-only proceedings” before an IJ where they can only seek withholding of removal and/or CAT protection. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(b), (e); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5) (providing that an alien subject to reinstatement “is not eligible and may not apply for any relief under [the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)]”); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) (“The scope of review in [withholding-only] proceedings ․ shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal.”8 ).