D.V.D., et al., individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, et al., Defendants.
[…] See Dkts. 1-2 (2001 draft Form 1-913 that would provide written notice prior to third-country removal and require motion to reopen to be filed within fifteen days of being served with notice), 1-3 (2020 draft model notice that would provide written notice prior to removal to country other than designated country of removal and that provided that “DHS w[ould] not oppose [the alien's] filing of a motion to reopen with the Immigration Court” within fifteen days of being served with such notice).
47. See 8 C.F.R. § 292.5 (“Whenever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice; to serve or be served with any paper other than a warrant of arrest or a subpoena; to make a motion; to file or submit an application or other document; or to perform or waive the performance of any act, such notice, service, motion, filing, submission, performance, or waiver shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented.”).
48. “Reasonable fear” is the most stringent standard for screenings applied in the initial removal context, meaning the alien must show the highest and most credible level of fear required at the screening stage to garner relief.