April REYES, Plaintiff, v. JUST BORN, INC., a Pennsylvania Corporation, Defendant.
[…] Cumberland Packing Corp., No. 12-CV-0033-H-DHB, 2012 WL 1512106, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2012) (taking judicial notice of “four color reproductions” of product packaging at issue where the plaintiff did “not dispute the accuracy” of the reproductions “and bases her claims on them”).
3. Defendant cavils that Plaintiff failed to file an affidavit showing venue is proper as required by the CLRA and such failure warrants dismissal of Plaintiff's CLRA claim without prejudice. Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d) (“In any action subject to this section, concurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the action. If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required by this section, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss the action without prejudice.”). But Plaintiff has since filed a declaration satisfying the venue affidavit requirement. See Declaration of April Reyes [Dkt. No. 13-2] ¶¶ 2-3. Thus, the Court sees no reason to waste judicial resources by dismissing the action without prejudice.
Hernán D. Vera, United States District Judge