ROBERTO MONCADA, Plaintiff, v. ANTONY BLINKEN, in his official capacity as U.S. Secretary of State, Defendants.
[…] However, as stated supra, the government's past failures do not implicate the credibility of the evidence that is now before the Court—namely, the testimony of Minister Counselor Donovan 3 , the USUN Blue Lists, the KARDEX, and the UNGA records demonstrating that Dr. Moncada twice addressed the UNGA in a manner consistent with an individual performing diplomatic work.
112. Any Finding of Fact which is properly deemed a Conclusion of Law shall be considered a Conclusion of Law.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Alien Determinations Under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)
113. Title 8, United States Code, section 1503(a) states that “[i]f any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States ․” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)
114. “Plaintiff seeks a Declaratory Judgment from this Court that he is a U.S. Citizen by birth and an order compelling the Department of State to reopen and approve his application for a U.S. passport pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).” (Dkt. No. 144-1 at 15 ¶ 1.)