ROBERTO MONCADA, Plaintiff, v. ANTONY BLINKEN, in his official capacity as U.S. Secretary of State, Defendants.
[…] (Tr. 15:19-16:5) (Donovan).
36. The first time Minister Counselor Donovan learned of Plaintiff was “at some point in 2018” after a staff member raised “the issue of whether Dr. Moncada would have had privilege and immunities during the time ․ that he was in New York serving his mission to the UN.” (Id. at 16:20-17:8-18) (Donovan).
37. Later that year, Minister Counselor Donovan determined that Dr. Moncada possessed privileges and immunities at the time of Plaintiff's birth. (Id. at 17:22-18:1) (Donovan).
38. On July 27, 2018, Defendant revoked Plaintiff's passport pursuant to 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(b), which states that “[t]he Department may revoke a passport when the Department has determined that the bearer of the passport is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on notice that the bearer's certificate of citizenship or certificate of naturalization has been cancelled.” (SF 14; 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(b).)
39. “The July 27, 2018 letter from the Department of State referenced ‘Department records’ purportedly showing that Plaintiff's father was serving as the ‘Attaché to the Permanent Mission of Nicaragua to the United Nations’ at the time of Plaintiff's birth.