ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH TRUST, et al., Petitioners v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION and United States of America, Respondents
[…] If an agency proposes a “major Federal action[ ]” that stands to “significantly affect[ ] the quality of the human environment,” the agency must prepare an environmental impact statement (“EIS”) that examines the adverse environmental effects of the proposed action and potential alternatives. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). Not every agency action, however, requires the preparation of a full EIS. Theodore Roosevelt Conservation P'ship v. Salazar, 616 F.3d 497, 503 (D.C. Cir. 2010). If it is unclear whether a proposed action will “significantly affect[ ] the quality of the human environment,” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), the responsible agency may prepare a more limited environmental assessment (“EA”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a). An EA serves to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(c)(1).