ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH TRUST, et al., Petitioners v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION and United States of America, Respondents
[…] Similarly, in American Radio, the studies summarily dismissed by the FCC were studies the FCC sought to evaluate itself; we remanded for the FCC to explain why it failed to do so. See Am. Radio, 524 F.3d at 241. Moreover, American Radio addressed the reasoning underlying the FCC's promulgation of a rule, an action subjected to far less deference than an agency's decision not to initiate a rulemaking.8
I believe the Commission reasonably relied on the conclusions of the FDA, the agency statutorily charged with protecting the public from RF radiation. See 21 U.S.C. § 360ii(a) (FDA “shall establish and carry out an electronic product radiation control program designed to protect the public health and safety from electronic product radiation”).9 Our precedent is well-settled that “[a]gencies can be expected to ‘respect [the] views of such other agencies as to those problems’ for which those ‘other agencies are more directly responsible and more competent.’ ” City of Bos. Delegation v.