Accordingly, we grant Environmental Petitioners’ petition in part and remand the 2019 Rule without vacatur to enable EPA to reassess the Rule in relevant part.
A. Aggregate Compliance Approach
As noted, obligated parties satisfy their annual renewable fuel obligations by accumulating and then retiring credits known as RINs, each of which corresponds to a batch of renewable fuel produced or imported for use in the United States. See Ams. for Clean Energy, 864 F.3d at 699; see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 80.1426, 80.1427. The Clean Air Act defines “renewable fuel” as fuel “produced from “renewable biomass,” 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1)(J), which, among other things, includes “[p]lanted crops and crop residue harvested from agricultural land cleared or cultivated at any time prior to December 19, 2007, that is either actively managed or fallow, and nonforested,” id. § 7545(o)(1)(I)(i). To ensure RINs are assigned only to biofuel made from biomass grown on qualifying land, EPA promulgated a rule in 2010, imposing recordkeeping and reporting requirements on foreign producers and importers. 75 Fed.