AMERICAN FUEL & PETROCHEMICAL MANUFACTURERS, Petitioner v. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, Respondent Growth Energy, et al., Intervenors
[…] Congress was also aware of various benefits of ethanol as compared to gasoline, however. See S. Rep. No. 101-228, at 110 (1989). Because, up to a point, adding ethanol to gasoline increases the fuel's RVP, requiring E10 (fuel with 10% ethanol) to satisfy the 9-psi limit “would likely result in the termination of the availability of ethanol in the marketplace.” Id. Subsection 7545(h)(4) provides for a waiver:
For fuel blends containing gasoline and 10 percent denatured anhydrous ethanol, the [RVP] limitation under this subsection shall be one pound per square inch (psi) greater than the applicable [RVP] limitations established under paragraph (1) ․
42 U.S.C. § 7545(h)(4). This 1-psi waiver allows qualifying fuels to be sold during the summer months at 10.0 psi in attainment areas and 8.8 psi in nonattainment areas. See 40 C.F.R. § 1090.215(b).