AMERICAN FUEL & PETROCHEMICAL MANUFACTURERS, Petitioner v. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, Respondent Growth Energy, et al., Intervenors
[…] Sometimes the modifier establishes a minimum allowable amount. For example, EPA is directed to promulgate regulations requiring certain urban buses to use “low-polluting fuels,” 42 U.S.C. § 7554(c)(2)(A), including methanol, which is defined as a blend containing “at least 85 percent methanol,” id. § 7554(f)(2) (emphasis added). The 1990 Amendments also require that gasoline “contain not less than 2.7 percent oxygen” by weight during the winter months in areas that do not meet the national ambient air quality standards for carbon monoxide. Id. § 7545(m)(2) (emphasis added). Other times the modifier imposes an upper limit. Addressing misfueling, Congress prohibited any person from knowingly introducing into commerce diesel fuel that “contains a concentration of sulfur in excess of 0.05 percent (by weight).” Id. § 7545(g)(2) (emphasis added). And in Subsection 7545(h)(1), Congress instructed EPA to “promulgate regulations making it unlawful for any person during the high ozone season” to “introduce into commerce gasoline with a Reid Vapor Pressure in excess of 9.0 pounds per square inch.”