AMERICAN FUEL & PETROCHEMICAL MANUFACTURERS, Petitioner v. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, Respondent Growth Energy, et al., Intervenors
[…] See Am. Methyl Corp. v. EPA, 749 F.2d 826, 829 (D.C. Cir. 1984). It is
unlawful for any manufacturer of any fuel or fuel additive to first introduce into commerce, or to increase the concentration in use of, any fuel or fuel additive for general use in light duty motor vehicles manufactured after model year 1974 which is not substantially similar to any fuel or fuel additive utilized in the certification of any model year 1975, or subsequent model year, vehicle or engine under section 7525 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(1)(A) (emphasis added). This limitation is subject to waiver, upon application and after notice and opportunity for comment, if “the applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive ․ will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system.” Id. § 7545(f)(4).
Subsection 7545(h) limits fuel volatility. Measured in terms of pounds per square inch (“psi”) of Reid Vapor Pressure (“RVP”), volatility reflects how readily gasoline evaporates.