Lisa MILICE, Petitioner v. CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION, Respondent
[…] I.
The Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-314, 122 Stat. 3016, was enacted to, among other things, “establish consumer product safety standards and other safety requirements for children's products,” H.R. Rep. No. 110-787, at 1 (2008) (Conf. Rep.). The Act requires the Commission to “consult[ ] with representatives of consumer groups, juvenile product manufacturers, and independent child product engineers and experts” regarding “the effectiveness of any voluntary consumer product safety standards for durable infant or toddler products.” 15 U.S.C. § 2056a(b)(1)(A). After consultation, the Commission is to “promulgate consumer product safety standards” for such products on an expedited basis that were either “substantially the same as” the voluntary standards or “more stringent” if “more stringent standards would further reduce the risk of injury associated with such products.” Id. § 2056a(b)(1)(B), (b)(2).
The Act includes a procedure for revising the Commission's durable infant and toddler product standards. If the Commission's standard “is based, in whole or in part, on a voluntary standard,” the Commission must alert the developer and that organization must inform the Commission of any revisions. Id. § 2056a(b)(4)(A)-(B). The revised voluntary standard “shall be considered to be a consumer product safety standard issued by the Commission” effective 180 days after the Commission is notified, “unless ․ the Commission notifies the organization that it has determined that the proposed revision does not improve the safety of the consumer product covered by the standard.” Id. § 2056a(b)(4)(B).