Royce CORLEY, Appellant v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Appellee
[…] Subsection (d)(1) provides that “all employees of the Government connected with the case” who act “in connection with a criminal proceeding shall—(i) keep all documents that disclose the name or any other information concerning a child in a secure place to which no person who does not have reason to know their contents has access” and “(ii) disclose documents described in clause (i) or the information in them that concerns a child only to persons who, by reason of their participation in the proceeding, have reason to know such information.” Id. § 3509(d)(1)(A), (B)(i). Subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) contain similar provisions that authorize sealing and protective orders for “information concerning a child.” Id. § 3509(d)(2), (3). Subsection (d)(4) limits the reach of these provisions: “[t]his subsection does not prohibit disclosure of the name of or other information concerning a child to,” among others, “the defendant, the attorney for the defendant ․ or to anyone to whom, in the opinion of the court, disclosure is necessary to the welfare and well-being of the child.” Id. § 3509(d)(4).
We agree with the government that the Child Victims’ Act unambiguously qualifies as an Exemption 3 statute. Stripped to its essence, the statute provides that “all employees of the Government” involved in a particular case “shall keep all documents that disclose the name or any other information concerning a child in a secure place” and disclose such documents “only to persons who, by reason of their participation in the proceeding, have reason to know such information.” Id. § 3509(d)(1)(A)(i), (A)(ii), (B)(i) (emphasis added).