Royce CORLEY, Appellant v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Appellee
[…] Interpreting “concerning a child” to refer to the subject's age at the time of the offense accords with the statute's purpose, to protect minor victims’ and witnesses’ privacy. Again, consider a graphic image depicting child abuse. If amicus were correct, then Congress would have authorized the potential release of a highly sensitive and private photograph as soon as the victim's eighteenth birthday. This strikes us as highly unlikely, especially since some trials, such as Corley's, occur after victims turn eighteen. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(2) (provision of the Act mandating that “[a]ll papers to be filed in court that disclose the name of or any other information concerning a child shall be filed under seal”).
Amicus acknowledges that some information about minor victims can be “undoubtedly sensitive,” but suggests that agencies can prevent disclosure by invoking other FOIA exemptions on a case-by-case basis.