UNION OF CONCERNED SCIENTISTS, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, Respondent
[…] In turn, “critical electric infrastructure” is defined as “a system or asset of the bulk-power system, whether physical or virtual, the incapacity or destruction of which would negatively affect national security, economic security, public health or safety, or any combination of such matters.” Id. § 824o-1(a)(2). CEII is exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) and is not to be “made available by any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal authority pursuant to any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal law requiring public disclosure of information or records.” Id. § 824o-1(d)(1).