Ronald Satish EMRIT, Appellant v. Betsy DEVOS, Secretary, U.S. Department of Education, et al., Appellees
[…] See McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113, 113 S.Ct. 1980, 124 L.Ed.2d 21 (1993); 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); Simpkins v. District of Columbia Gov't, 108 F.3d 366, 371 (D.C. Cir. 2007). Further, appellant's constitutional tort claims are barred by sovereign immunity. See FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 478, 114 S.Ct. 996, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994). And appellant is unable to pursue injunctive relief in this matter against the government. See 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) (“No ․ injunction ․ shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control.”).
Lastly, as to appellant's remaining claims, appellant did not state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).