ASANTE, et al., Appellants v. Robert F. KENNEDY, Jr., in his official capacity, Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, et al., Appellees
[…] California respects that requirement insofar as it makes the same base payments regardless of whether Medi-Cal beneficiaries receive treatment in-state or out-of-state. But the QAF payments then give in-state hospitals additional compensation for treating Medi-Cal beneficiaries. These payments are aimed at “improving hospital reimbursement through supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14169.50(b); see also id. § 14169.50(a) (QAF payments aim “to improve funding for hospitals and obtain all available federal funds to make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals”). They are “in addition to” the base payments that all hospitals receive for treating Medi-Cal beneficiaries. Id. §§ 14169.54(a), 14169.55(a). And the state plan confirms that California makes the payments “for the provision of hospital inpatient services” to Medi-Cal beneficiaries.