ASANTE, et al., Appellants v. Robert F. KENNEDY, Jr., in his official capacity, Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, et al., Appellees
[…] We instead read the regulation as addressed to a different type of payment under Medicaid: base payments given in the State's capacity as a Medicaid beneficiary's health-care insurer—i.e., insurance payments for a specific service rendered to a specific beneficiary.
That reading best comports with the terms of the regulation. The plaintiff hospitals rely on subsection (b)’s requirement that a State must “pay for services furnished in another State to the same extent” as if the services were rendered “within its boundaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.52(b). That language in subsection (b) must be read against the backdrop of subsection (a), which provides the statutory basis for the regulation and sets out its scope.
To that end, subsection (a) explains that the regulation pertains to “State plan requirements for furnishing Medicaid to State residents who are absent from the State.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.52(a). There are various types of State expenditures under the Medicaid program. Of central relevance for purposes of that regulation, Medicaid in part involves the State acting as insurer for beneficiaries.