IN RE: JOEL K. SCHENFIELD LIANE M. SCHENFIELD, Debtors.
[…] Pursuant to section 5-511 of the New York General Obligations Law, a loan allowing a usurious rate of interest is void. Where a loan has been taken or received in violation of the usury law, “the court shall declare the same to be void, and enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order the same to be surrendered and cancelled.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511(2)(McKinney 2022). See also Adar Bays, LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc., 37 N.Y.3d 320 (2021).
Finally, WBL SPE III, LLC, argues that section 215(6) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules sets a statute of limitations that precludes the current objection. In relevant part, this statute states that a plaintiff must commence within one year any “action to recover any overcharge of interest or to enforce a penalty for such overcharge.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 215(6)(McKinney 2024 Supp.). Here, the debtors seek only to preclude the prospective enforcement of the Note and Mortgage. Because the Schenfields do not look to recover any pre-petition payments, CPLR 215(6) has no application to the present dispute.
Conclusion