IN RE: JOEL K. SCHENFIELD LIANE M. SCHENFIELD, Debtors.
[…] In contrast, the present dispute relates to the liability of individuals for whom the application of New Jersey law will result in the foreclosure of the home in which they reside.
The claim of WBL SPE III, LLC, arises from a transaction that overwhelmingly involves contacts with New York. Meanwhile, the validity of that claim implicates the state's own declaration of public policy. For these reasons, New York law will determine the debtors’ liability. Charging an annual interest rate in excess of 25 %, the disputed loan is usurious under section 190.40 of the New York Penal Law. Pursuant to section 5-511 of the New York General Obligations Law, a loan allowing a usurious rate of interest is void. Where a loan has been taken or received in violation of the usury law, “the court shall declare the same to be void, and enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order the same to be surrendered and cancelled.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511(2)(McKinney 2022). See also Adar Bays, LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc., 37 N.Y.3d 320 (2021).
Finally, WBL SPE III, LLC, argues that section 215(6) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules sets a statute of limitations that precludes the current objection.