IN RE: Douglas J. HEIDT, Debtor. Douglas J. Heidt, Plaintiff, v. BV001 Reo Blocker LLC, and U.S. Bank, as Custodian for BV Trust 2015-1, Defendants.
[…] (A) the proof of claim, together with the attachments required by Rule 3001(c)(2)(C), is filed not later than 70 days after the order for relief is entered; and
(B) any attachments required by Rule 3001(c)(1) and (d) are filed as a supplement to the holder's claim not later than 120 days after the order for relief is entered.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3002.
IX. N.J.S.A. § 54:5-63.1
The Debtor alleges Defendants’ Cross-Motion for Payment of Real Estate Taxes and Use and Occupancy During the Post-Petition Period violates N.J.S.A. § 54:5-63.1 which provides:
Any holder of a tax sale certificate, excepting any municipal corporation, his agent, servant, employee or representative, who knowingly charges or exacts any fee or charge in connection with the redemption of any tax sale certificate owned by him, in excess of the amounts permitted by chapter five of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes, shall forfeit such tax sale certificate to the person who was charged such excessive or unlawful fee and the person paying such unlawful charge shall become vested with all the right, title and interest of such tax sale certificate holder in and to such tax lien. In addition, thereto the person aggrieved shall have a right of action to recover back the full amount paid by him to such tax lien holder, by an action at law in any court of competent jurisdiction.
The collection of any excessive charge or fee in connection with the redemption or assignment of a tax sale certificate shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the fact that such tax sale certificate holder did knowingly charge and exact such excessive fee or charge within the intent of this act.